Jakarta Rubik’s Cube Open Competition 2016​16-17 July 2016

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is this a WCA Official Competition?
A: Yes, this competition is sanctioned by the World Cube Association. A WCA Delegate will be overseeing the competition.

Q: Do we have to pay for every event we join?
A: The registration fee will be Rp. 150,000 if you registered for 1 to 3 events, it will be Rp. 200,000 if you registered for 4 to 6 events, and it will be Rp. 250,000 if you registered for 7 to 9 events.

Q: Where can I get the full Regulations of WCA?
A: The WCA Regulations can be accessed at https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/. Note that while the Regulations should be considered a complete document, there is a complementary WCA Guidelines (https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/guidelines.html) for additional clarifications and explanations.

Q: Can I use puzzles other than that of Rubik’s?
A: Regulations: 3m) All brands of puzzles and puzzle parts are permitted, as long as the puzzles comply with all WCA
Regulations.
Please refer to Article 3 of the Regulations for the list of regulations the puzzles need to comply (https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/#article-3-puzzles ).

Q: Do we need to bring our own Speed Stacks StackMat Timer?
A: No, all the necessary timing equipment will be provided by the organizers.